Tuesday 01 September 2015 - The Chemical Engineer... news and jobs from the chemical, biochemical and process engineering sectors

Legal

Web terms of use
Cookies
Purchase of goods and services
Privacy policy

Website terms of use

This website is owned by the Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE).

We are a registered charity in England and Wales and a charity registered in Scotland under company number SC 039661 whose registered office is at: Davis Building, 165-189 Railway Terrace, Rugby, CV21 3HQ, United Kingdom.

Use of this website is subject to these terms of use. If you do not accept these terms of use, you are not authorised to use or continue using this website.

We may amend these terms of use at any time and the revised version will be effective immediately when it is displayed here.

If you have any comments or questions concerning these terms of use, please contact us by email at customerservices@icheme.org

We own or are licensed to use all intellectual property rights in and to this website, its content and all technical infrastructure relating to it.

In accessing any part of this website, you agree:

  • not to use this website in such a way that disrupts, interferes with or restricts the use of this website by other users
  • not to upload, display or transmit any materials through this website which are false, offensive, defamatory, threatening, obscene, unlawful or which infringe the rights of any other person anywhere in the world
  • not to reverse engineer, decompile, copy or adapt any software or other code or scripts forming part of this website or attempt to transmit to or via this website any information that contains a virus, worm, Trojan horse or other harmful or disruptive component; and
  • not to change, modify, delete, interfere with or misuse data contained on this website and entered by or relating to any third party user of this website

 

Material contained in this website may be downloaded, viewed and printed for personal use or internal circulation within your organisation provided that no trade mark, copyright or other proprietary notices contained in or appearing on such material are removed in whole or in part. Material contained in this website may not otherwise be copied, reproduced or redistributed in whole or in part without our prior written consent. In particular it must not be reproduced or exploited for commercial gain. We reserve all other rights in this website and its content.

If you supply us with personal details through this website, you consent to us maintaining, recording, holding and using such personal data in accordance with our privacy policy.

Owing to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that this website or the websites to which it is linked will always be available to you. You should ensure that you have appropriate protection against viruses and other security arrangements in place whilst using the Internet.

Although every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that the information on this website was accurate at the time of publication, this website and any information or other material contained in it are made available strictly on the basis that you accept it on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis. Where you rely on any information or other material contained in this website, you do so entirely at your own risk and you accept that all warranties, conditions and undertakings, express or implied, whether by common law, statute, trade usage, course of dealings or otherwise in respect of this website are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

We exclude all liability whatever, to the fullest extent permitted by law, in respect of any loss or damage resulting or arising from any non-availability or use of this website or of any other website linked to it, or from reliance on the contents of this website or any material or content accessed through it.

Links from this website are provided for information and convenience only and we have no control over and cannot therefore accept responsibility or liability for the content of any linked third party website.

We are not responsible for the privacy and data protection practices of other websites which may be reached through links contained in this website. You should be aware that when you leave this website and move into any linked website, you should read the privacy and data protection policies and statements contained on any such linked website

This website has been designed and these terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute arising out of the accessing or use of this website shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Back to the top

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you are not sure what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First-party cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to collect information about visitor data such as age, gender and interests. Again, this information cannot be used to identify who you are and is for the purpose of internal analysis. If you wish to opt-out, download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Third-party cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Online shop

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

Contact us for more information.

Back to the top

Purchase of goods and services

Read the terms and conditions relating to the purchase of goods and services offered on IChemE’s websites.

Back to the top

Privacy policy

IChemE respects the privacy of its customers and aims to act consistently with the Data Protection Act 1998. IChemE will hold and use data contained on you for administrative purposes, to keep you informed of activities, and to offer goods and services provided by the Institution.

How we handle your personal information

Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details. It is the express wish of the Council that information relating to customers is available only to IChemE and not for direct access by third parties.

Collection of personal information

Generally, IChemE collects personal information directly from you. For example, we collect personal information when you:

  • Deal with IChemE in person, by telephone, letter, fax or email
  • Supply a resume
  • Fill out and submit a membership application form
  • Submit any other information in connection with your application for membership or the purchase of products and services
  • Make an enquiry via a web form on any of the IChemE websites
  • Complete your subscription renewal forms

 

Personal information about you may also be collected from a third party. For example when IChemE receives:

  • References relating to your application
  • Information about you relating to reciprocal relationships we have with other professional associations

Why we collect information

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide various products and services and for the administration of your membership with the Institution.

What we collect

The type of personal information we collect includes your title, first name, surname, gender, date of birth, nationality, your qualifications, home and work contact details (phone, fax, email, street address, email address) and your mailing address. We also collect information relating to your employment including where you are currently employed, your job title, areas of interest/ expertise and your job function. As part of the membership application process we collect information relating to your qualifications (proof of completion, academic transcripts). In applications for some grades of membership we ask you to identify a referee and to provide contact information for them. When purchasing a product, your credit card details are also collected, and are temporarily stored until we have processed your order.

Use and disclosure

IChemE's policy is not to disclose any personal Information that we hold on you to any unrelated third party, except where you have given your express consent for us to do so or where required by law.

Arrangements are occasionally made with suppliers of goods and services for their mailings to be sent to members. All material is carefully vetted and the mailing list is never released to third parties.

We provide your email address to the Special Interest Groups of IChemE for the purpose of notifying you about events and activities of these groups.

If you tell us that you do not wish us to use your Personal Information for a particular purpose, we will not do so.

Sending personal information overseas

For members who live outside the UK data may be transferred to their local centre.

Security

IChemE uses all reasonable efforts to ensure Personal Information provided by you is held securely.

Information to improve our site

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our web site.

Access to personal information

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you, by contacting us. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it.

Contact us about our privacy and information handling practices

If you have any questions, comments or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact:

Justin Blades
Institution Of Chemical Engineers
Davis Building
165 - 189 Railway Terrace
Rugby
CV21 3HQ
United Kingdom

Telephone: + 44 01788 578214
Facsimile: + 44 01788 560833
Email: jblades@icheme.org 

Unsubscribe Statement

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, IChemE (and companies processing data on its behalf) currently hold and use data held on you for administration purposes, to keep you informed of its activities, and offer goods and services provided by the Institution.

We would stress that your personal data is available only to IChemE and not for direct access by third parties. Mailing arrangements are occasionally made with third party suppliers of goods and services but all material is carefully vetted and the mailing list is never released to them.

If you wish to be removed from any of our mailing lists, please contact:

Justin Blades
Institution Of Chemical Engineers
Davis Building
165 - 189 Railway Terrace
Rugby
CV21 3HQ
United Kingdom

Telephone: + 44 01788 578214
Facsimile: + 44 01788 560833
Email: jblades@icheme.org 

This privacy policy forms part of the terms of use that govern your use of our website.

Back to the top

 

 

 

Members' area